Program Schedule

IEEE iNIS 2017 Program Outline
Date
Time
Event 1
Event 2












18-12-2017
8:30 - 9:00
Registration at Oriental Campus, Bhopal
Tea / Coffee
9:00 - 10:30
Inaugural Event at Oriental Campus, Bhopal
Venue : Inauguration Hall
10:30 - 11:30
Keynote # 1 ThirdEye: Visual Assist for Grocery Shopping
Vijaykrishnan Narayanan
Pennsylvania State University, PA , USA

Venue : Seminar Hall 1
11:30 - 12:30
Session 01: Cyber Physical Systems
Venue : Seminar Hall 2
Session 02 (Special): Reliability and Performance Aware
SoC solutions for IoT Framework - Part 1

Venue : Seminar Hall 1
12:30 - 14:00
Lunch at Oriental Campus, Bhopal
Venue : Dining Hall
14:00 - 15:00
Keynote # 2 Challenges of Converging Nanoelectronics and Nanotechnology for Internet of Things
Durgamadhab (Durga) Mishra
New Jersey Institute of Technology Newark, NJ, USA

Venue : Seminar Hall 1
15:00 - 16:00
Session 03: Low Power Quantum Computing
Venue : Seminar Hall 2
Session 04: Emerging Technologies I
Venue : Seminar Hall 1
16:00 - 16:15
Tea / Coffee
16:15 - 17:15
Session 05: NoCs and Memory
Venue : Seminar Hall 2
Session 06 (Special): Reliability and Performance Aware
SoC solutions for IoT Framework - Part 2

Venue : Seminar Hall 1
17:15 - 17:30
Photo Session and Break
17:30 - 19:00
IEEE Young Professionals (YP) Event
Venue : Seminar Hall 1
19:00 - 21:00
Welcome Dinner (Including IEEE Outreach) at Oriental Campus, Bhopal
Venue : Dining Hall















19-12-2017
8:30 - 9:00
Registration at Oriental Campus, Bhopal
Tea / Coffee
9:00 - 10:00
Keynote # 3 QUADSEAL : A Hardware Countermeasure against Side channel Attacks on AES
Sri Parameswaran
The University of New South Wales, Australia

Venue : Seminar Hall 1
10:00 - 11:00
Session 07: Emerging Technologies II
Venue : Seminar Hall 2
Session 08 (Special): Emerging Nanoscale Transistors for
biosensing and IoT applications

Venue : Seminar Hall 1
11:00 - 12:00
Session 09: Security and Privacy
Venue : Seminar Hall 2
Session 10 (Special): Circuit Design in Rebooting Computing
Venue : Seminar Hall 1
12:00 - 13:00
IEEE Women in Engineering (WIE) Event
Venue : Seminar Hall 1
13:00 - 14:30
Lunch at Oriental Campus, Bhopal
Venue : Dining Hall
14:30 - 15:30
Keynote #4 Considerations for Designing Secure and Efficient Nanoelectronic Computer Architectures
Garrett S. Rose
The University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN 37996-2250 USA

Venue : Seminar Hall 1
15:30 - 16:30
Session 11: ADC and Amplifiers
Venue : Seminar Hall 2
Session 12 (Special): Applications of Big Data Analytics
and IoT for Tomorrow’s Smart City

Venue : Seminar Hall 1
16:30 - 16:45
Tea / Coffee
16:45 - 17:45
Session 13: MOSFET Design
Venue : Seminar Hall 2
Session 14: Image and Signal Processing
Venue : Seminar Hall 1
17:45 - 18:00
Photo Session and Break
18:00 - 18:30
Break
iNIS Committee Meeting
18:30 - 20:00
Banquet Dinner at Oriental Campus
Venue : Dining Hall












20-12-2017
8:30 - 9:00
Registration at Oriental Campus, Bhopal
Tea / Coffee
9:00 - 10:00
Keynote # 5 Reduced Dimension-based Emerging Novel Switching Transistors and Interconnects for Post-CMOS Electronics
Ashok Srivastava
Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, USA.

Venue : Seminar Hall 1
10:00 - 11:00
Session 15: Hardware Devices and Layout
Venue : Seminar Hall 2
Session 16: (Special): MOS Current Mode Logic: An Alternative
for High Speed Signaling

Venue : Seminar Hall 1
11:00 - 12:00
Session 17: Low Power and Reliability
Venue : Seminar Hall 2
Session 18 (Special): Gated Clock Distribution for Silicon chips
Venue : Seminar Hall 1
12:00 - 13:30
Lunch at Oriental Campus, Bhopal
Venue : Dining Hall
13:30 - 14:30
Keynote # 6 Time in Cyber-Physical Systems
Aviral Shrivastava
Arizona State University, USA.

Venue : Seminar Hall 1
14:30 - 15:30
Session 19: Student Research Forum
Venue : Seminar Hall 2
Session 20 (Special): Networks-on-Chip Architecture
Venue : Seminar Hall 1
15:30 - 15:45
Tea / Coffee
15:45 - 16:45
Session 21: Secured High Performance Nanoscale System
Design for Tomorrow

Venue : Seminar Hall 2
Session 22 (Special): IoT and Smart Cities
Venue : Seminar Hall 1
16:45 - 17:00
Photo Session and Break
17:00 - 18:00
Awards and Closing Ceremony